Privacy Policy


1 Introduction

1.1Huobi Australia Pty Ltd ACN 625 496 200 (referred to as 'Company', 'we', 'us' or 'our') is a company incorporated under the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia.

1.2The Company is related to other companies and entities ('related entities'). This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by the Company and by those related entities.  Those related entities may also have their own privacy policies which set out additional detail or differences in their privacy practices. To the extent that those privacy policies are inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, those privacy policies will prevail over this Privacy Policy in relation to the actions of those related entities. A reference in this Privacy Policy to 'Company', 'we', 'us' or 'our' is also a reference to those related entities.

1.3Personal Information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating our website at https://www.huobi.com.au, including its subdomains and any other website we operate from time to time (collectively, the 'Website'). The Website is a platform dedicated to the transaction of digital assets and the provision of related services ('Services').

1.4All natural persons or other entities who view or log on to this Website are considered users of this Website. For convenience, the users are referred to as 'you'.

2 Personal Information

'Personal Information' is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3 Purposes of the Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the kinds of Personal Information that we may collect and retain about you by your use of this Website, how we collect, retain, use and disclose that Personal Information, choices you have regarding our use of that Personal Information, and your ability to access or correct that Personal Information.

4 Your consent

To ensure that you have full confidence in our handling of Personal Information, you are advised to read and understand the terms of this Privacy Policy in detail. In particular, when you read, browse or download information from our Website, regardless of whether you register with this Website, you will be deemed to have provided your consent to the following:

  • •You consent to us using your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy;

  • •You consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of your Personal Information through your use of this Website, your registration with this Website, and your use of the Services offered by us;

  • •You agree to any changes and modifications that we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future; and

  • •You consent to our branches, affiliates and employees using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, and that they may contact you in connection with our products and services that you may be interested in, now and in the future (unless you have indicated that you do not want to receive such information). You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages.

5 Personal Information Collected

5.1Personal Information we may collect about you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • •Name, postal or email address, telephone numbers and date of birth;

  • •Gender;

  • •Identity information such as driving licence, passport and visa details;

  • •Payment details, such as your credit card or bank account details;

  • •Your IP address, analytics and remarketing;

  • •Your location; and

  • •Any other information that we deem necessary.

5.2If you are willing to use the services offered by this Website, you will be required to fill in and provide the following two categories of information:

  • •Identity Information
                       Such information can help us verify whether you are eligible to be registered as a member of this Website. It includes but is not limited to your name, residence address, mailing address, other certificates and corresponding numbers thereof that are issued by your country or government to certify your identity information, as well as all other information that can help us to verify your identity ('identity information').

  • •Service information
                       Such information helps us to contact you and provide you with the Services, including but not limited to your phone number, fax number, valid email address, mailing address, and information concerning your accounts ('service information').

5.3When you use this Website or the Services, we may collect more information necessary in any manner that we consider as in compliance with relevant requirements, for the purpose of improving the functions of this Website, enhancing your experience of using this Website and its services as well as the security thereof, or as is required by any court order, any applicable law, administrative regulation or any order of any other competent government agency.

5.4If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with the Services or to effectively conduct our relationship with you.

6 Information collected via our Website

6.1We may use various technological methods from time to time to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our Website, including but not limited to the methods set out in this paragraph.

Cookies

6.2When you visit our Website, we use third party cookies to record our performance and check the effect of online advertising. Cookies are a small amount of data that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer hard drive. Only when you use your computer to access our Website can the cookies be sent to your computer hard drive.

6.3Cookies are usually used to record the habits and preferences of visitors in browsing the items on our Website. The information collected by cookies is non-registered and collective statistical data.

6.4Cookies, which enable the Website or service provider system to recognize your browser and capture and recall information, cannot be used to obtain data on your hard drive, your email address, or your personal data. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies. You can opt to set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you as soon as possible if you are loaded on cookies. However, if you set your browser to disable cookies, it is possible that you may not be able to launch or use some functions of our Website.

Third party content (eg social media links)

6.5Some of the content on our Website includes applications made available by third parties, such as social media buttons or links that allow you to share content or links to our Website through the relevant third party platforms. These third party applications themselves may facilitate collection of information by those third parties, through your interaction with the applications and sometimes even if you do not interact directly with them. We are not responsible for the technical operation of these applications or the collection and use practices of the relevant third parties. Please visit the relevant third party websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation to their collection of your Personal Information.

7 Use of Personal Information

7.1We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, in order to operate our business efficiently, and to market our products and services for the benefit of our customers.

7.2We may collect, hold and use your information for the following purposes:

  • •to provide you with our Services through our Website;

  • •to identify and confirm your identity when you use our Website;

  • •to alert you of new products or services, features, or enhancements;

  • •to handle/route your customer service or technical support questions or issues;

  • •to notify you of promotions and offers;

  • •to help us manage our business operations;

  • •for business support purposes including maintenance, backup and audit;

  • •to improve our customer service - Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;

  • •to collect and process payments - We may use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to provide services relating to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service; and

  • •to fulfil compliance requirements - We may use the information you provide in order to ensure that regulated companies which work with us are able to fulfil their obligations under legislation relating to money laundering, terrorist financing, and other forms of regulatory compliance. We only share this information with outside parties to the extent necessary to provide the service.

7.3We reserve the right at all times to monitor, review, retain or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, but we have no obligation to monitor the use of the Website or to retain the content of any user session.

7.4We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the Personal Information they need to deliver the service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

7.5We may otherwise collect, use or disclose your Personal Information where the collection, use or disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us, or required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

8 Disclosure of your Personal Information

8.1We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personal Information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined below.

8.2We may disclose your personal information to:

  • •Any of the Company's internal divisions, business units or departments;

  • •Financial institutions, payment processors, and identity service providers with which we operate;

  • •Service providers under contract who help with parts of our business operations such as fraud prevention, compliance, marketing, and technology services. Our contracts dictate that these service providers only use your Personal Information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit;

  • •Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties when:

  • oWe are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order, or similar legal procedure; or

  • oWe believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our User Agreement; and

  • •Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

9 Third party websites

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

10 Overseas disclosures

10.1Some of your Personal Information may be disclosed, transferred, stored, processed or used overseas by us, or by third party service providers.  This may happen if:

  • •our offices or related entities are overseas;

  • •we outsource certain activities overseas ;

  • •transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection; or

  • •our computer systems including IT servers are located overseas.

10.2You consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your Personal Information outside of Australia as set out in this Privacy Policy.

10.3In particular, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in other countries, and such other countries in which those parties or their, or our, computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In these circumstances, you consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of your Personal Information in those countries, without us being responsible under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for such use (or for any breach). Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you might not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

11 Marketing

11.1The Company will use your Personal Information for Direct Marketing purposes in accordance with paragraph 4.

11.2If you do not want to receive marketing information from us, you can unsubscribe in any of the following ways:

  • •clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' or subscription preferences link in a direct marketing email that you have received from us;

  • •logging into your account on the Website and editing your communication preferences; or

  • •contacting us using the contact details specified in paragraph 0.

12 Protection of Personal Information

12.1We adopt appropriate electronic, management and technical measures so as to protect and safeguard the security of your personal data. We will, to the greatest extent possible, ensure that any Personal Information collected through our Website shall be free from being subject to nuisance by any third party unrelated to us. The security measures that we may take include but are not limited to:

  • •Electronic measures: The computer data that contains your Personal Information will be stored in computer systems and storage media that are subject to strict login restrictions.

  • •Management measures: only staff members duly authorised by us can access your Personal Information, and these staff members will comply with our internal code concerning Personal Information confidentiality.

  • •Technical measures: such encryption techniques as Secure Socket Layer Encryption may be used to convey your Personal Information.

  • •Other measures: our network servers are protected by proper 'firewall'.

12.2If you are aware of any security flaws in our Website, please contact us immediately so that we can take appropriate action as soon as possible.

12.3Despite of the above-mentioned technical and security measures, we cannot guarantee that information transmitted via the Internet is absolutely safe, so we cannot absolutely guarantee that the Personal Information that you provide to us through our Website will be safe at all times. We will not be held liable for any loss or damage arising from or caused by any event that may occur in connection with unauthorised access to your personal data, and we shall not be held liable for compensation for such loss or damage.

12.4If we find that we no longer require or have no further need for your Personal Information, we may de-identify it or remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.

13 Complaints

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. We will investigate your queries and privacy complaints within a reasonable period of time depending on the complexity of the complaint. To make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 16 and advise us as soon as possible.

14 Deactivating your account

If you deactivate your account, we will mark your account in our database as "Deactivated", but will keep your account information in our database for a minimum of seven years. This is necessary in order to deter fraud, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new account. If you do deactivate your account, your Personal Information will not be used by us for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement, as required by law, or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

15 Modification to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time and at any time. We will inform you of the modifications made to the Privacy Policy by updating and publishing the effective date of the release of new versions hereof. We may issue a notice to inform you of any modifications made to the Privacy Policy, but we are not obliged to do so.

You are required to regularly review the Privacy Policy and focus on its modifications, and if you do not agree to such modifications, you shall immediately stop accessing this Website. When an updated version of this Privacy Policy is released, your continued visit to this Website will indicate and show that you agree to the update and agree to comply with the updated Privacy Policy.

16 Accessing and Updating your Personal Information

16.1You are generally entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you.  If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information. Depending on the nature of the request, we may charge for providing access to this information, however such charge will not be excessive. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal where we are required by law to give those reasons.

16.2We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

16.3If you have any requests, comments or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

  • •Email Address:[email protected]

  • •Mailing Address:Level 1, 89-91 City Road, Southbank VIC 3006

  • •Phone:+61 1300 883 848

16.4We will not bear any liability for your failure to use our correct contact information.

16.5We only publish announcements and information on the basis of the valid and effective contact information on this Website or post announcements on this Website; therefore, we shall not be held liable for any loss arising from your trust in the information that has not been obtained through the above-mentioned means.

16.6If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you are welcome to contact us at any time.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 June 2018.

Collection Statement

To assist us in providing you with our products and services, including information in regards to our products and services and otherwise conducting our business functions and activities, we need to collect personal information about you.  By providing your personal information, you agree that it will be used and disclosed by Huobi Australia Pty Ltd and its related entities (Huobi) in accordance with this statement and our Privacy Policy, available at Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree, you must not provide your personal information, and we may not be able to communicate with you or provide certain products or services to you.  We may disclose your personal information to other parties, including financial institutions, payment processors and identity service providers with which we operate, and to third parties who provide products and services to us or through us in the ordinary operation, administration or promotion of our business and otherwise in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  From time to time, these third parties may be located (and therefore your personal information may be disclosed) overseas.  We may use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, unless you opt out (which you can do at any time in accordance with our Privacy Policy or by writing to our Privacy Officer at Level 1, 89-91 City Road Southbank VIC 3006.  Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of your personal information, how you may complain about a breach of your privacy, and how we will deal with that complaint.